Crystal Cox’s 5th Amendment Rights
[…] Here’s Crystal Cox’s trademarked version of creating a problem only she can solve :: posted as a pdf on Popehat … it’s about sluts and alcohol babies and oh my god.
This is what Matt Zimmerman and Trevor Timm at the Electronic Frontier Foundation had to say about the controversy during the ignorance shitstorm that followed the initial ruling {try not to fall asleep} …
Hernandez’s opinion is both more and less important than it might first appear. To begin with, Judge Hernandez plainly misapplied the Oregon shield law. O.R.S. 44.520 clearly states that “[n]o person … engaged in any medium of communication to the public shall be required by a … judicial officer or body … to disclose … [t]he source of any published or unpublished information obtained by the person in the course of gathering, receiving or processing information for any medium of communication to the public.” Whatever else she may have been doing, by gathering information and directing her analysis and commentary to the public – even if it contained factual assertions that were incorrect, and even if some statements were defamatory – Cox was certainly “engaged in [a] medium of communication to the